Privacy Policy

 

BACKGROUND:

 

Natalie Smith Assists understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. I respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.nataliesmithassists.com (“My Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with my obligations and your rights under the law.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is requested when completing the contact form or emailing me.

 

  1. Information About Me

My Site is owned and operated by Natalie Smith – Virtual Assistant, a Sole Trader.

Address: 32 Langton Walk, Stamford, Lincolnshire, PE9 2WF.

Data Protection Officer: Natalie Smith.

Email address: natalie@nataliesmithassists.com

Telephone number: +44 (0) 7811436714

Postal address: 32 Langton Walk, Stamford, Lincolnshire, PE9 2WF

 

  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of My Site. My Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that I have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and I advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

  1. What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

 

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which I will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about my collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact me to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 12.

  2. The right to access the personal data I hold about you. Part 11 will tell you how to do this.

  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by me is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact me using the details in Part 12 to find out more.

  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask me to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that I hold. Please contact me using the details in Part 12 to find out more.

  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

  6. The right to object to me using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

  7. The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if I am relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.

  8. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to me directly, I am using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask me for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

  9. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. I do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about my]use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact me using the details provided in Part 12.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data I hold about you changes, please keep me informed as long as I have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about my use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. I would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns myself, however, so please contact me first, using the details in Part 12.

 

  1. What Data Do You Collect and How?

Depending upon your use of My Site, I may collect and hold some or all of the personal data set out in the table below, using the methods also set out in the table. I do not collect any ‘special category’ or ‘sensitive’ personal data.

 

Data Collected

How I Collect the Data

Identity Information including Name

Website contact form or contact via email or social media profiles.

Contact information including email address and telephone number.

Website contact form or contact via email or social media profiles.

Business information including business name, job title, profession.

Website contact form or contact via email or social media profiles.

 

  1. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, I must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how I may use your personal data, and my]lawful bases for doing so:

 

What I Do

What Data I Use

My Lawful Basis

Supplying my services to you.

Name, contact details.

Communication with you and supply of services.

Communicating with you.

Name, contact details.

Correspondence about my services and your requirements.  

Supplying you with information by that you have opted-in-to (you may opt-out at any time by emailing me)

Email address .

Updates, news and offers about my services.

 

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, I may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email with information, news, and offers on my services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. I will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with my obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. I will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time.

 

  1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

I will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

 

Type of Data

How Long [We] OR [I] Keep It

Identity Information including name.

1 year

Contact information including email address and telephone number.

1 year

Business information including business name, job title, profession

1 year.

 

  1. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

I will only store or transfer your personal data within the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation.

 

 

  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

I will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exception.

If I sell, transfer, or merge parts of my business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of my business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that I have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

In some limited circumstances, I may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if I am involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

  1. Can I Withhold Information?

You may access certain areas of My Site without providing any personal data at all.

 

  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data I have about you, you can ask me for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 12.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover my administrative costs in responding.

I will respond to your subject access request within 10 working days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, I aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date I receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of my progress.

 

  1. How Do I Contact You?

To contact me about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Natalie Smith

Email address: natalie@nataliesmithassists.com.

Telephone number: 07811436714.

Postal Address: 32 Langton Walk, Stamford, Lincolnshire, PE9 2WF.

 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

I may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if I change my business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on My Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of My Site following the alterations. I recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 24.09.2019.

© 2020 by Natalie Smith. Proudly created with Wix.com. Privacy Policy